Skip to content

Fluorescent Dyes Excitation and Emission

Caution: Excitation max and Emission max of the fluorescent molecules are subjected to the microenvironment. This results in a variation in the values between one source to another.

Hence, the values to be taken as guidelines. Some dyes like DAPI, PI, etc.. differ in the spectra after binding to the target molecules. For such dyes, we have provided the Ex and Em when they are bound to their targets.

DyeFull nameExcitation maxEmission max
DAPI4′,6-Diamidino-2-phenylindole358461
PIPropidium iodide535617
A488Alexa 488498519
FITCFluorescein isothiocyanate497515
A350Alexa Fluor 350346442
A405Alexa Fluor 405401421
A532Alexa Fluor 532532554
A546Alexa Fluor 546556573
A555Alexa Fluor 555 555580
A568Alexa Fluor 568578603
A594Alexa Fluor 594590617
A647Alexa Fluor 647650665
A680Alexa Fluor 680679702
A700Alexa Fluor 700702723
A750Alexa Fluor 750749775
Coumarin387470
Cy3Cyanine3554568
Cy5Cyanine5649666
Oregon Green 488501526
Pacific Blue410455
Pacific Green411510
Pacific Orange400551
PerCP-Cyanine5.5Peridinin chlorophyll protein-Cyanine5.5482690
TRITCTetramethylrhodamine557576
Texas Red596615
eFluor 450405450
PE-Cyanine7565774
eFluor 506405506
eFluor 660633669
PerCP-eFluor 710633710
APC-eFluor 780655780
Super Bright 436414436
Super Bright 600414600
Super Bright 645414645
Super Bright 702414702
Super Bright 780414780
SYTO 9483503
SYTOX Green504523
TO-PRO-3642661
Scroll To Top